THE ENDANGERED SPECIES PRINT PROJECT
JAVAN RHINOCEROS
April 2010
8" x 10" Giclée Print
$50
PURCHASE THIS PRINT
International shipping currently not available

Wild Population/Print Edition: 49 (estimated)

Population In Captivity: 0

Threatened by: poaching (horns are coveted for traditional Chinese medicine), habitat loss

Scientific Name: Rhinoceros sondaicus

Habitat: lowland tropical rainforests in Indonesia and Vietnam

Aliases: Sunda Rhinoceros, Lesser One-horned Rhinoceros

Your purchase of this print will support: The International Rhino Foundation

Artist: Christopher Reiger

READ MORE ABOUT THE JAVAN RHINO